-- Joesephy D. Morrissey, former VA State Delegate, Commonwealth's Attorney and Law Professor
[…] He saw the defendant driving through the red light.

The defendant was going 90 in 25mph speed zone. Police officers later testified that the defendant was "very" drunk and in a stupor. he thought he was on the Boulevard, another street in Richmond, and that it was 10:00pm, when in fact it was 11:50pm.

He admitted he had been drinking and at 1:39am, a breath test revealed that he had a BAC of .21 percent. He pled guilty to driving under the influence.

The plaintiff sued, pleading both stautory and common-law claims for punitive damages.

Virginia Code § 8.01-44.5, adpoted in 1994, states that an auto-accident plaintiff may recover punitive damages if the evidence proves that the defnedant's conduct was "so willful or wanton as to show a conscious disregard for the rights of others."

The statue then statest that the defendant's conduct meets that standard if (i) he had a b.a.c. of .15 percent or more, (ii) at the time he began drinking, he knew he would drive, and (iii) his intoxication was the proximate cause of the plaintiff's injuries.